Sign in
Astrology · Data study

Some rising signs
are far rarer than others.

Your rising sign is not a clean 1-in-12 toss. At Berlin · London latitude, Libra rising occurs about 3.3× as often as Aries rising — pure astronomy, computed exactly with the Swiss Ephemeris engine.

Most common rising
Libra
12.1% · 174 min/day
Rarest rising
Aries
3.6% · 52 min/day
The gap
3.3×
more vs. less likely
The ranking

Rising signs by frequency

Share of all births per rising sign at Berlin · London latitude (51.5°N), assuming birth times spread evenly across the day.

  1. 1Libra12.1%
  2. 2Leo11.8%
  3. 3Virgo11.8%
  4. 4Scorpio11.8%
  5. 5Cancer10.6%
  6. 6Sagittarius10.4%
  7. 7Gemini7.4%
  8. 8Capricorn7.4%
  9. 9Taurus4.7%
  10. 10Aquarius4.7%
  11. 11Pisces3.8%
  12. 12Aries3.6%
By latitude

Why your location matters

At the equator every rising sign is almost equally likely. The further north (or south) you go, the more skewed the distribution becomes.

Rising sign
0°
Equator
23.5°
Tropics
40°
New York · Madrid
48°
Vienna · Munich
51.5°
Berlin · London
60°
Oslo · Helsinki
Aries7.6%6.3%5.0%4.0%3.6%1.9%
Taurus8.3%7.2%6.0%5.3%4.7%3.1%
Gemini8.9%8.3%8.1%7.6%7.4%6.4%
Cancer8.9%9.4%9.9%10.1%10.6%11.5%
Leo8.3%9.4%10.4%11.4%11.8%13.5%
Virgo7.8%9.2%10.6%11.4%11.8%13.5%
Libra7.9%9.3%10.7%11.5%12.1%13.6%
Scorpio8.3%9.4%10.6%11.4%11.8%13.6%
Sagittarius8.9%9.4%9.9%10.3%10.4%11.4%
Capricorn8.9%8.5%7.9%7.5%7.4%6.4%
Aquarius8.3%7.1%6.1%5.3%4.7%3.1%
Pisces7.8%6.4%5.0%4.2%3.8%2.1%
The why

Signs of long & short ascension

Your rising sign is the zodiac sign climbing over the eastern horizon at the moment you were born. Over a day, all twelve signs pass that point once — but not at the same speed.

The ecliptic — the band the signs sit on — meets the horizon at a constantly changing angle. Where it lies flat, a sign rises slowly and lingers on the Ascendant ("long ascension"). Where it stands steep, a sign flicks past in minutes ("short ascension").

That is why a child born at a random time at Berlin · London latitude is far more likely to be Libra rising than Aries rising. At the equator the effect almost vanishes — there the ecliptic stands steeper and more evenly.

Reading the numbers

Rarest and most common rising sign in minutes

Percentages are abstract; minutes are not. At Berlin · London latitude (51.5°N), Libra sits on the Ascendant for about 2 h 54 min every day, Aries for only about 0 h 52 min. Someone born at a random time on any given day is therefore far more likely to land on Libra (12.1%) or Leo (11.8%) than on Aries (3.6%).

Zodiac wheel: Libra marked light as the most common rising sign (12.1%) and Aries darker as the rarest (3.6%), computed for 51.5 degrees north.
Light: most common rising sign. Darker: rarest.

How to read the latitude table: find the column closest to your birthplace — 40 degrees for New York or Madrid, 51.5 for London or Berlin, 60 for Oslo. The further north, the wider the gap between the most and least common rising sign. At the equator all twelve signs sit close to 8.3 percent each, one twelfth. Longitude plays no part: it only shifts the clock time a sign rises at, not how long it stays.

What rare means — and what it doesn’t

  • No ranking of worth: A rare rising sign is not more special or stronger. It simply crosses the horizon faster. What Aries rising means is on the page Aries Rising.
  • Mirrored in the south: In the southern hemisphere the pattern flips — signs of long and short ascension swap places there.
  • The clock matters: Because Aries passes so quickly, a birth time off by ten minutes can already change the rising sign. With Libra there is more leeway.
  • Common does not mean generic: How Libra Rising plays out depends on its ruler and the planets in the 1st house — check for yourself how much of it fits.

From the Ascendant to the whole chart

The Ascendant is the cusp of the 1st house. It sets how the twelve houses are turned in your chart — so a different birth time shifts not only your rising sign but every life area. How that works is explained in The 12 houses. Together with your Sun and Moon it forms the "Big Three", which the Big Three calculator works out in one step.

Common questions

Questions about rising signs

What is the rarest rising sign?

At mid-northern latitudes (Berlin · London) Aries rising is the rarest at about 3.6% — it spends the least time on the Ascendant each day.

What is the most common rising sign?

At Berlin · London latitude Libra rising is the most common at about 12.1% — roughly 3.3× as common as Aries rising.

Why are rising signs not evenly distributed?

The zodiac signs cross the horizon at a changing angle. "Signs of long ascension" take longer to pass over the Ascendant and "signs of short ascension" pass quickly — and the further you are from the equator, the stronger the effect.

Does location really matter?

Yes — at the equator every rising sign is almost equally likely (~8% each). It is latitude that skews the distribution; longitude only shifts the clock time, not the frequency.

Methodology

For each latitude the Ascendant is computed across a full day in 2-minute steps (Swiss Ephemeris). The time-share a sign spends on the Ascendant equals the probability of that rising sign for birth times spread evenly across the day. Real birth times are not perfectly uniform, so these are astronomical approximations, not a population census.

Which rising sign is yours?

Your rising sign depends on your date, time and place of birth. Calculate it free in your birth chart — with a clear interpretation.

Calculate my rising sign