Sign in

Aspects in the birth chart

Jupiter–Neptune aspects

Two planets that both refuse limits — this is the signature of vision, faith and large imagination. People with this contact sketch pictures of a better possibility and convince others of them, because they believe it themselves. That is exactly where the risk sits: this connection does not reliably distinguish inspiration from wishful thinking. What is missing is rarely the dream, but the test of it.

Do you have one of these aspects?

Enter your birth details — we use the Swiss Ephemeris to work out which angle actually stands between Jupiter and Neptune in your chart.

Step 1 of 2

Whether this aspect is in your chart depends on your date, time and place. Three answers and you know.

Your birth data

When were you born?

The date sets the Sun, Moon and every planet.

Swiss-Ephemeris accurateResult in seconds
0° · orb up to 8°

Jupiter Conjunction Neptune

Fusion — the two act as a single force.

With Jupiter conjunct Neptune, your growth and faith and your longing and imagination can no longer be separated. You experience both as one movement — what you want and how you do it arise in the same impulse. Powerful, but hard to put into perspective.

In a conjunction both factors sit at the same point of your chart. You cannot experience them separately: what one wants automatically colours the other. That makes this the strongest of all connections — neither "good" nor "difficult", simply intense. People with a tight conjunction experience the theme as part of their personality rather than as something that happens to them. The cost: you rarely see it from the outside, because it is as self-evident to you as your own voice.

180° · orb up to 8°

Jupiter Opposition Neptune

Tension — two poles facing each other.

With Jupiter opposite Neptune, your growth and faith and your longing and imagination pull in opposite directions. You often live one side and meet the other in the people close to you — relationships become the mirror of this theme.

An opposition places both factors on opposite sides of your chart. You often experience it as either/or: one or the other, rarely both at once. Frequently you live one side yourself and meet the other in the people around you — which is why oppositions so often feel like relationship themes. This aspect matures when you stop choosing a side and start moving between the two poles.

90° · orb up to 7°

Jupiter Square Neptune

Friction — the aspect that forces you to act.

With Jupiter square Neptune, your growth and faith and your longing and imagination get in each other's way. Every decision for one costs you in the other — and that pressure is exactly what makes you competent in this area of life.

A square brings two factors into an angle where they get in each other's way. It feels like resistance: whenever you follow one, the other speaks up. That friction is exactly why squares are so common in the charts of people who achieve things — they create pressure, and pressure creates movement. A trine lets you be good at something; a square makes you work for it. The path is not to resolve the conflict but to put it to work.

120° · orb up to 7°

Jupiter Trine Neptune

Flow — talent that comes for free.

With Jupiter trine Neptune, your growth and faith and your longing and imagination work together effortlessly. To others it looks like a gift; to you it feels like nothing special — which is exactly why it gets overlooked.

In a trine both factors work together effortlessly. Whatever is connected here works without you thinking about it — and that is the trap: because it comes easily, you tend to take it for granted and never develop it deliberately. Trines are your reserve, not your drive. They show what you can fall back on in hard times, and they only reach full potential when you use them on purpose.

60° · orb up to 5°

Jupiter Sextile Neptune

Opportunity — talent you have to call on.

With Jupiter sextile Neptune, the link between your growth and faith and your longing and imagination is ready but does not start on its own. Use it deliberately and it carries you reliably.

The sextile is the trine's smaller sibling: the connection is there, but it does not start by itself. Use it actively and it carries you reliably. People often describe sextiles as "doors that open when I knock" — the chance exists, the knocking stays your job. That is why this aspect tends to look unremarkable in a biography until someone trains it deliberately.

Aspect explorer

Combine two planets.

Pick two factors and an angle — you get the meaning straight away, explained in one line.

Jupiter Square Neptune

With Jupiter square Neptune, your growth and faith and your longing and imagination get in each other's way. Every decision for one costs you in the other — and that pressure is exactly what makes you competent in this area of life.

Table

Jupiter and Neptune: the five angles in numbers

Between Jupiter (your growth and faith) and Neptune (your longing and imagination) the calculator checks five angles. Each has its own leeway; for these two the date of birth is enough.

Jupiter–Neptune aspects: angle and orb
AspectAngleOrbCharacter
Jupiter Conjunction Neptune0°± 8°fusing — depends on the planets
Jupiter Sextile Neptune60°± 5°flowing, harmonious
Jupiter Square Neptune90°± 7°tense, demanding
Jupiter Trine Neptune120°± 7°flowing, harmonious
Jupiter Opposition Neptune180°± 8°tense, demanding
Zodiac wheel with the fields for Jupiter (Sagittarius) and Neptune (Pisces) highlighted
Both planets in their home sign: this is where Jupiter and Neptune sit in the natural zodiac.
Circle with two points for Jupiter and Neptune 90 degrees apart — their square
Jupiter square Neptune: friction that pushes you to act.
  • Use the calculator above to find which of the five angles you have.
  • Then read only that section — and test it on a situation from this week.
  • No hit? Then Jupiter and Neptune work independently for you.

Related pairs: Sun–Neptune aspects, Moon–Neptune aspects, Mercury–Neptune aspects. All aspects of your chart at once are in the aspects calculator, the life areas in the house calculator, and today’s angles to your chart in your personalized daily horoscope.

Statistics 1940–2010

How often are Jupiter and Neptune in aspect?

28.3 % of everyone born 1940 to 2010 has one of the five major aspects between Jupiter and Neptune; 71.7 % have none. The most common is the square (7.2 %), the rarest the opposition (3.9 %).

This is plain geometry: Jupiter and Neptune move through the zodiac independently. A square exists twice on the circle, once on each side. With an orb of up to 7° it covers 28° in total, which is 7.8 % of 360°. The conjunction and opposition exist only once, so they are rarer.

In the sky the two form 1.05 exact major aspects a year on average. The next one: the opposition on 29 September 2028.

Bar chart: share of births 1940 to 2010 with a conjunction, opposition, square, trine, sextile or no aspect between Jupiter and Neptune
Aspects between Jupiter and Neptune
AspectShare of births
Conjunction4.9 % · 26× exact 1900–2100
Opposition3.9 % · 28× exact 1900–2100
Square7.2 % · 57× exact 1900–2100
Trine7.2 % · 55× exact 1900–2100
Sextile5 % · 47× exact 1900–2100
No major aspect71.7 %
Famous people with one of them619 / 2,219

Counted with the Swiss Ephemeris: 25,933 birth charts, one for every day from 1940 to 2010 at 12:00 UT, orbs as in the calculator. Sky: every day 1900–2100. Famous people: Wikidata, only where the aspect holds for the whole birth day.

All aspects at a glance