Sign in

Aspects in the birth chart

Sun–Moon aspects

Sun and Moon are the pair that decides whether you are at peace with yourself. The Sun is who you want to be — your conscious will, the direction you grow in. The Moon is what you need in order to feel safe: your feelings, your habits, what you reach for when nobody is watching. When the two agree, wanting and needing pull the same way. When they are in tension, you know the feeling of getting in your own way — wanting something while longing for its opposite. This aspect describes your inner climate more than your outward behaviour.

Do you have one of these aspects?

Enter your birth details — we use the Swiss Ephemeris to work out which angle actually stands between Sun and Moon in your chart.

Step 1 of 2

Whether this aspect is in your chart depends on your date, time and place. Three answers and you know.

Your birth data

When were you born?

The date sets the Sun, Moon and every planet.

Swiss-Ephemeris accurateResult in seconds
0° · orb up to 8°

Sun Conjunction Moon

Fusion — the two act as a single force.

With Sun conjunct Moon, your core self and your feelings and instincts can no longer be separated. You experience both as one movement — what you want and how you do it arise in the same impulse. Powerful, but hard to put into perspective.

In a conjunction both factors sit at the same point of your chart. You cannot experience them separately: what one wants automatically colours the other. That makes this the strongest of all connections — neither "good" nor "difficult", simply intense. People with a tight conjunction experience the theme as part of their personality rather than as something that happens to them. The cost: you rarely see it from the outside, because it is as self-evident to you as your own voice.

180° · orb up to 8°

Sun Opposition Moon

Tension — two poles facing each other.

With Sun opposite Moon, your core self and your feelings and instincts pull in opposite directions. You often live one side and meet the other in the people close to you — relationships become the mirror of this theme.

An opposition places both factors on opposite sides of your chart. You often experience it as either/or: one or the other, rarely both at once. Frequently you live one side yourself and meet the other in the people around you — which is why oppositions so often feel like relationship themes. This aspect matures when you stop choosing a side and start moving between the two poles.

90° · orb up to 7°

Sun Square Moon

Friction — the aspect that forces you to act.

With Sun square Moon, your core self and your feelings and instincts get in each other's way. Every decision for one costs you in the other — and that pressure is exactly what makes you competent in this area of life.

A square brings two factors into an angle where they get in each other's way. It feels like resistance: whenever you follow one, the other speaks up. That friction is exactly why squares are so common in the charts of people who achieve things — they create pressure, and pressure creates movement. A trine lets you be good at something; a square makes you work for it. The path is not to resolve the conflict but to put it to work.

120° · orb up to 7°

Sun Trine Moon

Flow — talent that comes for free.

With Sun trine Moon, your core self and your feelings and instincts work together effortlessly. To others it looks like a gift; to you it feels like nothing special — which is exactly why it gets overlooked.

In a trine both factors work together effortlessly. Whatever is connected here works without you thinking about it — and that is the trap: because it comes easily, you tend to take it for granted and never develop it deliberately. Trines are your reserve, not your drive. They show what you can fall back on in hard times, and they only reach full potential when you use them on purpose.

60° · orb up to 5°

Sun Sextile Moon

Opportunity — talent you have to call on.

With Sun sextile Moon, the link between your core self and your feelings and instincts is ready but does not start on its own. Use it deliberately and it carries you reliably.

The sextile is the trine's smaller sibling: the connection is there, but it does not start by itself. Use it actively and it carries you reliably. People often describe sextiles as "doors that open when I knock" — the chance exists, the knocking stays your job. That is why this aspect tends to look unremarkable in a biography until someone trains it deliberately.

Aspect explorer

Combine two planets.

Pick two factors and an angle — you get the meaning straight away, explained in one line.

Sun Square Moon

With Sun square Moon, your core self and your feelings and instincts get in each other's way. Every decision for one costs you in the other — and that pressure is exactly what makes you competent in this area of life.

Table

Sun and Moon: the five angles in numbers

Between Sun (your core self) and Moon (your feelings and instincts) the calculator checks five angles. Each has its own leeway; the date is a start, your time makes it certain, because the Moon moves about 13° a day.

Sun–Moon aspects: angle and orb
AspectAngleOrbCharacter
Sun Conjunction Moon0°± 8°fusing — depends on the planets
Sun Sextile Moon60°± 5°flowing, harmonious
Sun Square Moon90°± 7°tense, demanding
Sun Trine Moon120°± 7°flowing, harmonious
Sun Opposition Moon180°± 8°tense, demanding
Zodiac wheel with the fields for Sun (Leo) and Moon (Cancer) highlighted
Both planets in their home sign: this is where Sun and Moon sit in the natural zodiac.
Circle with two points for Sun and Moon 0 degrees apart — their conjunction
Sun conjunction Moon: both sit in the same spot and act as one force.
  • Use the calculator above to find which of the five angles you have.
  • Then read only that section — and test it on a situation from this week.
  • No hit? Then Sun and Moon work independently for you.

Related pairs: Sun–Mercury aspects, Sun–Venus aspects, Sun–Mars aspects. All aspects of your chart at once are in the aspects calculator, the life areas in the house calculator, and today’s angles to your chart in your personalized daily horoscope.

Statistics 1940–2010

Which aspect between Sun and Moon is the most common?

29.7 % of everyone born 1940 to 2010 has one of the five major aspects between Sun and Moon; 70.3 % have none. The most common is the square (7.8 %), the rarest the opposition (4.3 %).

This is plain geometry: Sun and Moon move through the zodiac independently. A square exists twice on the circle, once on each side. With an orb of up to 7° it covers 28° in total, which is 7.8 % of 360°. The conjunction and opposition exist only once, so they are rarer.

In the sky the two form 99 exact major aspects a year, because the Moon runs through the whole zodiac in under a month.

Bar chart: share of births 1940 to 2010 with a conjunction, opposition, square, trine, sextile or no aspect between Sun and Moon
Aspects between Sun and Moon
AspectShare of births
Conjunction4.3 % · 12.37× a year exact
Opposition4.3 % · 12.37× a year exact
Square7.8 % · 24.74× a year exact
Trine7.8 % · 24.74× a year exact
Sextile5.6 % · 24.74× a year exact
No major aspect70.3 %

Counted with the Swiss Ephemeris: 25,933 birth charts, one for every day from 1940 to 2010 at 12:00 UT, orbs as in the calculator. Sky: every day 1900–2100. Famous people: Wikidata, only where the aspect holds for the whole birth day.

All aspects at a glance